The international conference “Lexicography in the XXI century” was established in 2022 by Ilia State University  and Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. The organizer of the conference is The Centre for Lexicography and Language Technologies”
The conference will be held bi-annually, alternatively at Ilia State University and Batumi State University.
The aim of the Conference is to create a forum for the discussion of issues of modern lexicography in Georgia. Lexicography as a field of knowledge has undergone significant evolution. Lexicography has always kept abreast of the newest developments in linguistics and allied sciences, which would become the basis for new theories, methods, and approaches. But the advent of the digital era proved to be the greatest challenge for lexicography, causing revolutionary changes and turning it into one of the most dynamic and rapidly developing fields of knowledge. Printed dictionaries gave way to electronic and online dictionaries, which gradually determined radical rethinking of many theoretical and practical issues. Rapid changes in language technology and artificial intelligence and the demand for the creation of more sophisticated applications compel lexicographers to look ahead and foresee the place of lexicography and lexicographers in these developments.
At the Conference, special attention will be paid to the participation of young researchers. The Conference will have sessions dedicated to MA and Ph.D. students.
The first conference will be held on November 10-12, 2023 in Tbilisi, at Ilia State University.
The main topic of the Conference is: “Lexicography – by combining traditional methods and modern technologies”.
You can register for the conference here
Please upload your abstract as MS Word and .pdf files here.